Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

With honors: 23 McDaniel student-athletes honored with College awards

Taylor Bauman (c) 2019 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Taylor Bauman (c) 2019 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

WESTMINSTER, Md. – At the annual award ceremonies that McDaniel College holds each spring, 23 Green Terror student-athletes were among the honorees.

On Apr. 28, the College recognized more than 30 undergraduate students at the annual Spring Awards Ceremony.

On May 24, the College held its annual Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation, where 34 academic and activity/leadership awards were given to graduating seniors. Included in that ceremony is the presentation of the John Alexander and Faith Millard/Dr. Carol Fritz Medals, which are awarded to the top senior male and female student-athlete, respectively, as well as the Charles W. Havens Award, which is given to a senior student-athlete who "has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man."

Seniors Gavin Gibson (Newark, Del./Sanford), a member of the men's cross country and track and field team, earned the Alexander Medal as the top senior male student-athlete.

Senior Lindsey Farrell (Towson, Md./Loch Raven), a member of the women's soccer and women's lacrosse teams, garnered the Millard/Fritz Medal as the top senior female student-athlete.

Dustin Miller (Wyomissing, Pa./Wilson West Lawn), a member of the football team, received the Havens Award, which is awarded to a senior who participated in intercollegiate athletics and has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.

The athletics department also awarded the fifth annual Dr. H. Samuel Case Award, given to the male and female senior student-athletes with the most outstanding academic record and who has been as a significant member of the Green Terror athletics program.

Senior Gavin Gibson, a philosophy and psychology major, earned the male award while senior Taylor Bauman (Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle), a biology major on the volleyball team, earned the female award.

At the 149th Commencement on May 25, Taylor Bauman received the College's top award – the Argonaut Award for highest GPA of 4.0 in her entire completed course of study. She also earned the Mary Ward Lewis Prize as the most outstanding female graduating senior.

The following student-athletes also received awards at Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation:

Academic:
Senior Taylor Bauman: The Maria Leonard Senior Book Award, The H.P. Sturdivant Biology Award
Senior Rodney Fisher (Earleville, Md./Bohemia Manor), a member of the football team: The Vox Magna Clara (a strong clear voice) Award
Senior Gavin Gibson: The Dr. Reuben Holthaus Award in Philosophy
Senior Olivia Maenner (Towson, Md./Notre Dame Prep), a member of the women's lacrosse team: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Kinesiology
Senior Samantha Merkel (Baltimore, Md./Winters Mill), a member of the women's cross country and track and field teams: The Maria Leonard Senior Book Award

Activity and Leadership:
Senior Billy Emerson (Germantown, Md./Watkins Mill), a member of the men's track and field team: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Gavin Gibson: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Samantha Merkel: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Jared Payne (Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown), a member of the men's lacrosse team: The Michael J. Marks '13 Memorial Award
Senior Megan Quattrone (Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle Area), a member of the field hockey and women's lacrosse teams: The Lynn F. Gruber Medal

At the Spring Awards Ceremony, the following undergraduate student-athletes were honored with either academic or activity and leadership awards:

Academic:
Junior Randy Hilleary (Bonney Lake, Wash./Skyline), a member of the men's soccer team: The Gordon B. Shelton '68 Award for Excellence in Life Sciences
Sophomore Riley O'Hara (Fairfax, Va./Robinson Secondary), a member of the women's track and field team: The Barry A. Winkelman Memorial Award

Activity and Leadership:
Junior Abigail Hernandez (Gaithersburg, Md./Richard Montgomery), a member of the volleyball team: The Jane N. Pritchard Memorial Award
Junior Randall Hilleary (Bonney Lake, Wash./Skyline), a member of the men's soccer team: The Philip E. and Ruth Shreeve Uhrig Green and Gold Soccer Achievement Award
Junior Miky Kisi (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley), a member of the men's track and field team: The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award
Junior Jill Shephard (Monkton, Md./North Harford), a member of the women's cross country and track and field teams: The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award
Junior Shaun Thompson (Mt. Airy, Md./Glenelg), a member of the men's cross country and track and field teams: The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award
Junior Caleb White (Glen Burnie, Md./Baltimore City College), a member of the men's track and field team: The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award

Omicron Delta Kappa:
Senior Taylor Bauman

Phi Beta Kappa:
Senior Taylor Bauman
Senior Gavin Gibson
Senior Dustin Miller
Senior Paul Van Nevel (Boyds, Md./Poolesville), a member of the men's swimming team
Senior Lauren Wells (Glen Allen, Va./Glen Allen), a member of the volleyball team

Trumpeters:
Junior Alyssa Swartz (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern), a member of the women's lacrosse team

Army ROTC Commissions:
Senior Nevin Stambaugh (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key), a member of the men's track and field team
Senior Alex West (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run), a member of the men's track and field team

-30-