Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Making the grade: 160 student-athletes on Dean’s List, seven on Green and Gold Honor Roll

Making the grade: 160 student-athletes on Dean’s List, seven on Green and Gold Honor Roll

WESTMINSTER, Md. – McDaniel College has announced its Dean's List from the Fall 2019 semester and 160 Green Terror student-athletes, including 37 first-semester students, qualified for the honors.

To qualify for the Dean's List, a student must achieve a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester. A GPA of 3.5-3.699 earns a student Honors according to the College. A GPA of 3.7-3.899 earns a student High Honors while a GPA of 3.9 or above qualifies for Highest Honors.

McDaniel also honors student-athletes through the establishment of the Green and Gold Honor Roll, which was introduced in 2011 through a joint initiative of the athletics department, including the Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC), and President's Office.

To be named to the Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be named to the Dean's List in the same semester in which he or she has also been named to an athletic honor of All-Centennial Conference (CC) or higher.

Seven Green Terror student-athletes have earned the department's honor this past semester.

Junior Gayle Edelstein (Livingston, N.J./Livingston), a setter on the volleyball team, earned second-team honors on the court. She earned Highest Honors in the classroom. A psychology major, she recorded 941 assists to go with 29 aces and 200 digs.

Junior Marlowe Embry (San Jose, Calif./J.H. Pitman), an outside hitter on the volleyball team, earned first-team honors on the court. She earned High Honors in the classroom. A kinesiology major, she led the team with 325 kills. She also added 324 digs and 42 aces.

Senior Jackie Fahrenholz (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains Fanwood), a defender on the women's soccer team, earned honorable mention honors on the field. She earned Highest Honors in the classroom. An environmental studies major, contributed a pair of assists and steadied a backline that posted a 0.77 goals-against average through the first 13 games of the season.

Sophomore Anna Jezerski (Ellicott City, Md./Howard), an outside hitter on the volleyball team, earned honorable mention honors on the court. She earned Highest Honors in the classroom. An undeclared major, she notched 252 kills to go with 43 blocks, 37 aces and 175 digs.

Sophomore Hannah Schepers (Port Deposit, Md./St. Mark's), a forward on the women's soccer team, earned second-team honors on the field. She earned Highest Honors in the classroom. A kinesiology major, she had 12 goals and 29 points.

Junior Jacob Wells (Hanover, Pa./South Western), a midfielder on the men's soccer team, earned honorable mention honors on the field. He earned Honors in the classroom. A political science major, he led the team with 10 goals and 25 points.

Junior Kristen Worry (Lancaster, Pa./Lampeter-Strasburg), a midfielder on the women's soccer team, earned honorable mention honors on the field. She earned High Honors in the classroom. An elementary education major, she led the team with 13 assists and added three goals.

The following McDaniel student-athletes were also named to the Dean's List in the fall:

Freshman Erin Agnew (Haddonfield, N.J. /Haddon Twp.), Field Hockey, Criminal Justice, Honors
Junior Nick Alberto (Cherry Hill, N.J. /Cherry Hill West), Football/Men's Track and Field, undeclared, Honors
Senior Sean Allen (Gaithersburg, Md./Gaithersburg), Men's Lacrosse, Psychology, High Honors
Senior Tori Arcilesi (Bel Air, Md./Harford Tech), Women's Lacrosse, Communications, Highest Honors
Senior Justin Arter (Waldorf, Md./North Point), Men's Tennis, Economics, Honors
Senior Kennedy Barlond (Battle Creek, Mich./Pennfield), Volleyball, Communications, Honors
Junior Annalise Bell (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Rock Canyon), Women's Soccer, Kinesiology, High Honors
Senior Sam Beverly (Baltimore, Md./Baltimore City College), Basketball, Sociology, Honors
Freshman Maddy Bigley (Pueblo, Colo./Pueblo Centennial), Volleyball, Kinesiology, Honors
Freshman Skylar Blackbull (Crownpoint, N.M./Rehoboth Christian), Women's Cross Country, Biology, Highest Honors

Junior Abby Blankenship (Urbanna, Va./Christchurch), Women's Lacrosse, Sociology, Honors
Senior Paige Bleyer (Cambridge, Md./Cambridge South Dorchester), Softball, Kinesiology, High Honors
Sophomore Nick Bowman (York, Pa./York Suburban), Men's Soccer, Kinesiology, High Honors
Junior Blair Boyle (Springfield, N.J./Villa Walsh Academy), Women's Swimming, Mathematics, High Honors
Freshman Michael Bromley (Mount Airy, Md./Lingamore), Wrestling, Physics, High Honors
Freshman Gabriel Brusco (Middletown, Md./Middletown), Men's Soccer, Business Administration, High Honors
Sophomore Kaylen Buschhorn (Austin, Texas/Lake Travis), Women's Lacrosse, Graphic Design, Honors
Sophomore Megan Cappadora (Manchester, Md./Manchester Valley), Softball, Biology, Honors
Senior Anthony Carida (Hackettstown, N.J./Hackettstown), Wrestling, History, Honors
Junior Bailey Chapman (Bel Air, Md./Patterson Mill), Women's Cross Country, Philosophy/Social Work, Highest Honors

Senior Kaitland Clawson (Waynesboro, Pa./Waynesboro Area), Women's Soccer, Business Administration, Honors
Freshman Taylor Clawson (Waynesboro, Pa./Waynesboro Area), Women's Soccer, Kinesiology, High Honors
Sophomore Mitchell Clokey (Arnold, Md./Severna Park), Men's Swimming, Undeclared, Honors
Sophomore John Compere (Millersville, Md./Severna Park), Football, Sociology/Criminal Justice, High Honors
Freshman Jack Conjelko (Gambrills, Md./Arundel), Men's Track and Field, Undeclared, Honors
Junior Joey Conklin (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Men's Lacrosse, Accounting/Economics, Highest Honors
Sophomore Ellie Connelly (Sharpsburg, Md./Boonsboro), Women's Basketball, Political Science, Honors
Freshman Evie Craig (Valby, Denmark/International School of Hellerep), Softball, Psychology / Music, Highest Honors
Freshman Kate Cramer (Glen Rock, Pa./Susquehannock), Women's Tennis, Art, Highest Honors
Freshman Kiersten Crowley (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park), Women's Soccer, Kinesiology, Highest Honors

Junior Chuck Csejka (Orange, Conn./Amity Regional), Men's Golf, Kinesiology, Honors
Freshman Erinkimber Cunnane (Cinnaminson, N.J./), Women's Swimming, undeclared, Highest Honors
Freshman Gabe Dennis (Snow Hill, Md./Snow Hill), Wrestling, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Kathryn Dixon (New Bern, N.C./New Bern), Women's Soccer, Environmental Studies, Highest Honors
Junior Patricia Dixon (New Bern, N.C./New Bern), Women's Soccer, Psychology, Highest Honors
Freshman Rachel Dixon (Crofton, Md./Arundel), Women's Track & Field, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Julianna Dotterwich (Timonium, Md./Dulaney), Women's Soccer, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Freshman Renee Dupre (Hagerstown, Md./Smithsburg), Women's Cross Country, Chemistry/Kinesology, Honors
Senior Emily Farrell (Hampton, Va./Kecoughtan), Field Hockey, Kinesiology, Honors
Junior Paige Ford (Edgewater, Md./South River), Field Hockey, Business Administration, Honors

Senior Christian Garruppo (Hilton Head, S.C./Hilton Head Prep), Men's Golf, Communications, Highest Honors
Junior Cam Gebhart (Red Lion, Pa./Red Lion Area), Men's Soccer, Kinesiology, High Honors
Sophomore Regan Gefroh (Fort Collins, Colo./Fort Collins), Volleyball, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Abby Gonzalez (Baltimore, Md./Maryvale Prep.), Women's Track and Field, Computer Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Kendall Gracie (Saint John's, Fla./Creekside), Women's Lacrosse, Biology, High Honors
Freshman Melanie Grant (Middletown, Del./Padua Academy), Softball, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Mason Grim (Millersville, Md./Old Mill), Football, Kinesology, Highest Honors
Freshman Brianna Guarnieri (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern), Women's Soccer, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Junior Kendall Hanak (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Rock Canyon), Women's Volleyball, Biology, Honors
Sophomore  Christian Hauffman (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Football/Wrestling, Business Administration/Accounting, Highest Honors

Freshman Matthew Hays (Reston, Va./South Lakes), Men's Soccer, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Freshman Jason Heeley (Silver Spring, Md./Point Branch), Men's Lacrosse, undeclared, Honors
Senior Sara Hegna (Brielle, N.J./Manasquan), Women's Swimming, Communications, Honors
Senior Abigail Hernandez (Germantown, Md./Richard Montgomery), Volleyball, Psychology/Spanish, High Honors
Senior Randy Hilleary (Bonney Lake, Wash./Skyline), Men's Soccer, Molecular Biology, High Honors
Senior Kaylee Holliger (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford), Women's Soccer, Biology, Honors
Freshman Megan Horsey (Elkton, Md./Bohemia Manor), Softball, Business Administration, Honors
Senior Emily Houska (Shrewsbury, Pa./Susquehannock), Field Hockey, Accounting/Economics, Highest Honors
Sophomore Cameron Hukill (Lancaster, Pa./Hempfield), Women's Soccer, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Sarah Hunter (Baltimore, Md./Sparrows Point), Women's Lacrosse, Kinesiology, Honors

Freshman Matthew Hutton (Hanover, Pa./), Men's Track and Field, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Astrid Jensen (Catonsville, Md./Catonsville), Women's Lacrosse, Kinesiology, Honors
Sophomore Lara Jensen (West Chester, Pa./The Tatnall School), Women's Lacrosse, Kinesiology, High Honors
Freshman Emily Kain (Sykesville, Md./Century), Softball, Kinesiology, High Honors
Senior Jakob Katzen (Wilmington, Del./Wilmington Friends), Men's Lacrosse, Communications, Highest Honors
Senior Kevin Keane (Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman), Men's Golf, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Sophomore Joshua Kim (Silver Spring, Md./Annapolis), Men's Soccer, Undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Lillian Kim (Adamstown, Md./Urbana), Women's Lacrosse, Arabic Studies, Highest Honors
Junior Jayce Klingenberg (Hampstead, Md./Manchester Valley), Women's Basketball, Kinesiology/Chemistry, High Honors
Senior Jensyn Koontz (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll), Field Hockey, Kinesiology, Honors

Senior Frank Kratovil (Stevensville, Md./Kent Island), Men's Lacrosse, Philosophy, Highest Honors
Sophomore Jackson Kratovil (Stevensville, Md./Kent Island), Men's Lacrosse, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Kyle Kunzer (Manassas, Va./Osbourn), Men's Tennis, Kinesiology, High Honors
Junior Stephen Lang (Gaitherbsurg, Md./Poolesville), Men's Basketball, Kinesiology/Accounting/Business Adm,, Highest Honors
Freshman Alexander Laveck (Marriotsville, Md./McDonough), Wrestling, Physics, Honors
Freshman Emma Lindell (Frederick, Md./Frederick), Women's Swimming, English, Highest Honors
Freshman Taylor Lindsey (Kennett Square, Pa./Unionville), Volleyball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Junior Emma Lorenzen (Hagerstown, Md./South Hagerstown), Volleyball, Communications, Honors
Sophomore Erick Lowe (Gaithersburg, Md./Magruder), Football, Environmental Studies, Highest Honors
Senior Devon Maranto (Dayton, Md./Loyola Blakefield), Men's Lacrosse, Biology, Highest Honors

Sophomore Melissa Marini (Catonsville, Md./George Washington Carver Center for the Arts and Technology), Softball, Kinesiology, Honors
Senior Carson Marshall (Brookeville, Md./Glenelg), Men's Lacrosse, Kinesiology, Honors
Freshman Connor McCuin (Smithsburg, Md./Smithsburg), Football, Undeclared, High Honors
Sophomore Sara McDonald (Langhorne, Pa./Council Rock South), Women's Soccer, Kinesiology, Honors
Senior Thomas McGuire (Blue Point, N.Y./Baypoint Blue-Point), Baseball, Elementary Education, Highest Honors
Sophomore Megan Mesick (Fredericksburg, Va./Chancellor), Women's Cross Country, Environmental Policy/Management, Honors
Senior Emily Metzger (Shamong, N.J./Seneca), Women's Basketball, Psychology/Criminal Justice, Honors
Junior Mackenzie Meyer (San Jose, Calif./Pioneer), Women's Cross Country, Biology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Laura Midkiff (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Women's Swimming, Graphic Design, Highest Honors
Sophomore Hannah Miller (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), Women's Lacrosse, Elementary Education, Highest Honors

Junior Nathan Miller (Edinberg, Va./Stonewall Jackson), Baseball, Sociology/Political Science, High Honors
Sophomore Skyler Minutelli (Sparrows Point, Md./Sparrows Point), Wrestling, Chemistry, Honors
Senior Anna Mondoro (Dumfries, Va./Homeschool), Women's Basketball, Kinesiology/Cinema, High Honors
Freshman Bailey Mullen (Baltimore, Md./The Catholic HS of Baltimore), Women's Track and Field, English, Honors
Junior Julia Murphy (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill), Women's Cross Country, Kinesiology, Honors\
Sophomore Lauren Murray (Wilmington, Del./Archmere Academy), Women's Soccer, Psychology, Honors
Freshman Lucy Myers (Denver, Colo./Colorado Academy), Volleyball, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Sophomore Zoey Nichols (Princess Anne, Md./Washington Academy), Women's Golf, Biology/Chemistry, Honors
Freshman Acadia Noll (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), Women's Lacrosse, Environmental Studies, High Honors
Senior Kelly Novak (Millington, N.J./Watchung Hills), Women's Lacrosse, Meteorology, Honors

Freshman Matthew O'Neill (Port Deposit, Md./Perryville), Men's Golf, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Priscilla Owusu (Bowie, Md./Parkdale), Women's Track and Field, Biology/Chemistry, High Honors
Junior Jose Pac (Quetzaltenango, Guatemala/International American School), Men's Swimming, Biology, High Honors
Senior Isabel Paci (Ellicott City, Md./River Hill), Volleyball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Senior Catherine Park (Clarkesville, Md./Atholton), Volleyball, Kinesiology, Honors
Junior Makayla Patterson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Cheyenne Mountain), Volleyball, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Kyle Petak (Manassas Park, Va./Manassas Park), Baseball, Computer Science, Honors
Sophomore Anna Petenbrink (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty), Women's Swimming, Communications/Mathematics, Honors
Junior Haley Phillips (West Grove, Pa./Avon Grove), Women's Lacrosse, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Spencer Piercey (Glen Mills, Pa./Bayard Rustin), Baseball, undeclared, Honors

Sophomore Kaitlyn Poch (New Egypt, N.J./New Egypt), Women's Lacrosse, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Stephen Porembski (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley), Men's Cross Country, Sociology/Criminal Justice, High Honors
Sophomore Caroline Ramsey (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson), Women's Lacrosse, English, Honors
Senior Hannah Ravenscroft (Berryville, Va./Clarke County), Women's Basketball, Kinesiology/Chemistry, High Honors
Freshman Anthony Razze (Pitman, N.J./Pitman), Men's Cross Country, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Freshman Nicholas Razze (Pitman, N.J./Pitman), Men's Track and Field, Kinesology, Honors
Senior Brandon Richmond (Owings Mills, Md./Owings Mills), Baseball, Accounting/Economics/Business Administration, Honors
Senior Cassie Rickrode (Hanover, Pa./Delone Catholic), Softball, Social Work, Highest Honors
Freshman Robert Ruppert (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park), Men's Lacrosse, Business Administration, Honors
Sophomore Julia Ryan (Clifton Park, N.Y./Shenendehowa), Women's Basketball, Elementary Education, High Honors

Senior Meghan Sadler (Blandon, Pa./Fleetwood Area), Field Hockey, Biology, Highest Honors
Senior Meg Schlesinger (Frederick, Md./Urbana), Women's Golf, Chemistry/Kinesology, Highest Honors
Freshman James Schmidt (Hauppauge, NY/Smithtown West), Men's Lacrosse, Accounting/Economics, High Honors
Junior Michael Scott (Stevensville, Md./Kent Island), Men's Lacrosse, Undeclared, Honors
Junior Kevin Sheckells (Pasadena, Md./Saint Mary's), Football, Business Administration, Honors
Senior Jill Shephard (Monkton, Md./North Harford), Women's Cross Country, Spanish/Business Administration, Highest Honors
Freshman Emily Sheppard (Queenstown, Md./Queen Anne's County), Women's Lacrosse, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Sophomore Zach Shrift (Hershey, Pa./Hershey), Men's Lacrosse, Kinesiology, Honors
Freshman Collin Shriner (Frederick, Md./Oakdale), Men's Cross Country, Business Administration / Cinema, Highest Honors
Junior Luke Shuck (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora), Men's Tennis, Mathematics, Honors

Senior Kofi Siga (Upper Marlboro, Md./Largo), Football, Computer Science, High Honors
Junior Patrick Smith (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Men's Track and Field, Economics / Philosophy, Highest Honors
Sophomore Joshua Sproul (Princess Anne, Md./Washington Academy), Men's Basketball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Zachary Stango (Burtonsville, Md./Paint Branch), Men's Cross Country, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Senior Liv Storer (Wangaratta/Galen Catholic League), Women's Basketball, Sociology/English, Highest Honors
Junior Alyssa Swartz (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern), Women's Lacrosse, Environmental Studies, Highest Honors
Sophomore Logan Sweeney (Mount Laurel, N.J./Lenape), Women's Basketball, Sociology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Maddie Thompson (Poolesville, Md./Poolesville), Women's Basketball, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Miranda Thompson (Columbia, Md./Atholton), Softball, Kinesiology, High Honors
Senior Shaun Thompson (Mount Airy, Md./Glenelg), Men's Cross Country, Kinesiology, High Honors

Senior Allie Titus (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Women's Soccer, Elementary Education, Highest Honors
Sophomore Jessie Titus (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Women's Soccer, Environmental Studies, Highest Honors
Freshman Ella Tomkins (Matarangi, New Zealand /Mercury Bay), Women's Swimming, Psychology, Highest Honors
Junior Garret Vandervalk (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Wrestling, Elementary Education, Highest Honors
Freshman Michael Vanover (Titusville, N.J./Hopewell Valley), Football, Accounting/Economics, High Honors
Senior Vanessa Velez (Miramar, Fla./Gimnasio La Colina), Women's Cross Country, Biochemistry / Molecular Biology, High Honors
Freshman Collin Wainwright (Lebanon, N.H./Lebanon), Men's Track and Field, Computer Science, Honors
Sophomore Carly Wetzel (Clarksville, Md./River Hill), Women's Soccer, Political Science/Spanish, Highest Honors
Freshman William Wheatley (Galloway, N.J./Absegami), Baseball, Business Administration, High Honors
Senior Caleb White (Glen Burnie, Md./Baltimore City College), Men's Cross Country, Environmental Studies, High Honors

Sophomore Andrew Witten (Southampton, Pa./Council Rock South), Football, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Senior Kyle Wyant (La Plata, Md./La Plata), Football, Business Administration/Accounting, Honors
Junior Hannah Zajac (Houston, Texas/Clear Creek), Women's Basketball, Philosophy/Sociology, Honors

-30-