Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Making the Grade: McDaniel places 152 student-athletes on Dean’s List, five on Green and Gold Honor Roll

Making the Grade: McDaniel places 152 student-athletes on Dean’s List, five on Green and Gold Honor Roll

WESTMINSTER, Md. – McDaniel College has announced its Dean's List from the Fall 2021 semester and 152 Green Terror student-athletes, including 43 first-semester students, qualified for the honors.

To qualify for the Dean's List, a student must achieve a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester. A GPA of 3.5-3.699 earns a student Honors according to the College. A GPA of 3.7-3.899 earns a student High Honors while a GPA of 3.9 or above qualifies for Highest Honors.

McDaniel also honors student-athletes through the establishment of the Green and Gold Honor Roll, which was introduced in 2011 through a joint initiative of the athletics department, including the Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC), and President's Office.

To be named to the Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be named to the Dean's List in the same semester in which he or she has also been named to an athletic honor of All-Centennial Conference (CC) or higher.

Five Green Terror student-athletes have earned the department's honor this past semester.

Senior Katherine Carstensen (Pearl River, N.Y./Pearl River), a goalkeeper on the women's soccer team, earned first-team honors on the field. She earned High Honors in the classroom. An education major, she posted a conference-best 0.26 goals-against average and .912 save percentage in more than 1,754 minutes played. She also had a program-record 12 individual shutouts.

Senior Jules Dotterweich (Timonium, Md./Dulaney), a defender on the women's soccer team, earned first-team honors on the field. She earned High Honors in the classroom. An accounting and business administration major, she was also an All-American after anchoring a backline line that allowed just six goals in 21 games for a 0.28 goals-against average with 17 shutouts.

Senior Anna Jezerski (Ellicott City, Md./Howard), a hitter on the volleyball team, earned first-team honors on the court. She earned High Honors in the classroom. An accounting, business administration, and economics major, she led the team with 361 kills, averaging a CC-best 4.15 kills per set. She also had 192 digs, 27 blocks, and 22 aces.

Senior Hannah Schepers (Port Deposit, Md./St. Mark's), a forward on the women's soccer team, earned first-team honors on the field. She earned High Honors in the classroom. A kinesiology major, she was also the conference Player of the Year and an All-American after leading the team with 15 goals and 35 points.

Freshman Jessica Weinoldt (East Petersburg, Pa./Hempfield), a midfielder on the women's soccer team, earned second-team honors on the field. She earned Highest Honors in the classroom. An undeclared major, she recorded five goals and 10 points.

The following McDaniel student-athletes were also named to the Dean's List in the fall:

Junior Kevin Allison (Gaithersburg, Md./Gaithersburg), Baseball, Business Administration, High Honors
Freshman Jacob Arcilesi (Bel Air, Md./Harford Tech), Men's Lacrosse, Business Administration, High Honors
Senior Josh Arruda (Morrisville, Pa./Pennsbury), Men's Basketball, Accounting/Business Administration, High Honors
Senior Habeeb Baba (Bristol, Pa./Truman), Football, Communication, High Honors
Freshman Brady Bailey (Salisbury, Md./Parkside), Baseball, Mathematics, High Honors
Freshman Allie Ballard (Arnold, Md./Broadneck), Women's Lacrosse, Criminal Justice, Highest Honors
Freshman Katie Baur (Elkridge, Md./Howard), Women's Lacrosse, Undeclared, High Honors
Senior Jack Bayne (Lutherville, Md./Towson), Baseball, Environmental Studies, Honors
Junior Maddy Bigley (Pueblo, Colo./Pueblo Centennial), Volleyball, Kinesiology/Psychology, High Honors
Junior Skylar Blackbull (Crownpoint, N.M./Rehoboth Christian), Women's Track & Field, Art, Highest Honors

Senior Bailey Boner (Durham, N.C./St. Paul's School For Girls), Women's Lacrosse, Philosophy, High Honors
Junior Michael Bromley (Mount Airy, Md./Linganore), Wrestling, Business Administration, High Honors
Freshman Kyle Brown (Frederick, Md./Frederick), Baseball, Political Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Chett Brunner (Sykesville, Md./Century), Men's Track & Field, Kinesiology, Honors
Junior Gabe Brusco (Middletown, Md./Middletown), Men's Soccer, Accounting, High Honors
Freshman Allyson Burgee (Fairfax, Va./Robinson Secondary  School), Volleyball, Undeclared, Honors
Senior Kaylen Buschhorn (Austin, Texas/Lake Travis), Women's Lacrosse, Art, Highest Honors
Sophomore Amanda Butz (Perry Hall, Md./Perry Hall), Softball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Junior Colleen Camburn (Waretown, N.J./Southern Regional), Softball, Education, Highest Honors
Senior Megan Cappadora (Manchester, Md./Manchester Valley), Softball, Biology, High Honors

Senior Sarah Case (Frederick, Md./Oakdale), Women's Track & Field , Education, Highest Honors
Freshman Oral-Anthony Coleman (Mt. Airy, Md./Linganore), Men's Track & Field , Undecided , High Honors
Senior John Compere (Annapolis, Md./Severna Park), Football, Sociology, High Honors
Sophomore Jake Conklin (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Men's Track & Field , Accounting/Business Administration, Highest Honors
Senior Ellie Connelly (Sharpsburg, Md./Boonsboro), Women's Basketball, Political Science/Sociology, Highest Honors
Freshman Hannah Costa (Bayville, N.J./Central Regional), Softball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Junior Evie Craig (Køge, Denmark/International School of Hellerup), Softball, Psychology/Writing and Publishing, Highest Honors
Senior Chuck Csejka (Orange, Ct./Amity Regional), Men's Golf, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Junior Erinkimber Cunnane (Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson), Women's Swimming, Political Science, Highest Honors
Junior Evan Darr (Frostburg, Md./Mountain Ridge), Men's Tennis, Psychology, Highest Honors

Sophomore Santino DeFilippo (Shelton, Conn./Shelton), Baseball, Cinema, High Honors
Senior Peyton Denlinger (Lancaster, Pa./Lampeter-Strasburg), Football, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Senior Julia Dimmick (Silver Spring, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Softball, Social Work, Honors
Senior Rachel Dixon (Crofton, Md./Arundel), Women's Track & Field , Kinesiology, High Honors
Junior Thuan Do (Kirkland, Wash./Lake Washington), Men's Lacrosse, Biology, Honors
Junior Abby Doff (Ellicott City, Md./Centennial), Field Hockey, Social Work, High Honors
Junior Renee Dupre (Hagerstown, Md./Smithsburg), Women's Cross Country/Track & Field , Biomedical Sciences, Honors
Freshman Craig Eastland (Fairfax, Va./Bishop O'Connell), Men's Soccer, Business Administration/undeclared, High Honors
Freshman Jared Edge (New Castle, Del. /St.George's Tech), Men's Soccer, Computer Science, High Honors
Freshman Ashley Efstathiou (Massapequa, N.Y./Massapequa), Women's Soccer, Accounting/Business Administration/Economics, Highest Honors

Junior Wyatt Farace (Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh), Men's Cross Country/Track & Field, Environmental Studies, Honors
Freshman Jonas Fowler (Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle), Baseball, Education, Highest Honors
Senior Madison Froemel (Suffolk, Va./Kings Fork), Softball, Kinesiology, High Honors
Senior John Allan Furgeson (Gaithersburg, Md./Damascus), Football, Kinesiology, High Honors
Junior Elizabeth Fyfe (Media, Pa./Penncrest), Women's Tennis, Business Administration, High Honors
Sophomore John Geniti (Scotia, N.Y./Scotia-Glenville), Men's Track & Field , Education, Honors
Sophomore Ellie Glass (Spring Grove, Pa./Spring Grove Area), Women's Basketball, Health Sciences, Honors
Junior Austin Goudeaux (Elkton, Md./Bohemia Manor), Baseball, Kinesiology, High Honors
Junior Brianna Guarnieri (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern), Women's Soccer, Business Administration/Political Science, High Honors
Sophomore Lauren Guyer (York, Pa./York Suburban), Volleyball, Biology, Highest Honors

Sophomore Tatiana Hamilton (Laurel, Md./Reservoir), Volleyball, Arabic/Middle Eastern Studies/Political Science, High Honors
Senior Azagio Herd (Waldorf, Md./North Point), Football, Kinesiology, Honors
Freshman Travis Hershey (Palmyra, Pa./Lower Dauphin), Men's Lacrosse, Biology, High Honors
Freshman Madyson Hill (Mount Airy, Md./Linganore), Women's Soccer, Education, Highest Honors
Freshman Bailey Himes (Knoxville, Md./Brunswick), Football, Kinesiology, Honors
Sophomore Elena Hincapie (Wyndmoor, Pa./Springfield Twp.), Women's Soccer, Political Science, High Honors
Senior Natalie Hoff (Westminster, Md./South Carroll), Women's Lacrosse, Kinesiology, High Honors
Freshman Lauren Hoolahan (East Northport, N.Y./Elwood-John Glenn), Women's Soccer, Psychology, High Honors
Senior Megan Horsey (Chesapeake City, Md./Bohemia Manor), Softball, Accounting/Business Administration/Economics, Highest Honors
Freshman Xavier Howard (Sykesville, Md./Wheaton), Wrestling, Kinesiology, Highest Honors

Sophomore Alex Huffer (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport), Men's Track & Field , Accounting/Business Administration, High Honors
Sophomore Grayson Jons (Ijamsville, Md./Urbana), Women's Soccer, Communication, Honors
Junior Emily Kain (Sykesville, Md./Century), Softball, Criminal Justice/Kinesiology, High Honors
Freshman Ryan Kelly (Wyomissing, Pa./Wilson), Baseball, Undeclared, Honors
Senior Lily Kim (Westmintser, Md./Urbana), Women's Lacrosse, Arabic/Middle Eastern Studies, Highest Honors
Sophomore Elaina Kluttz (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Women's Soccer, Health
Sciences/Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Gaby Kohr (Bel Air, Md./C. Milton Wright), Women's Lacrosse, Undeclared, High Honors
Senior Maria Kropkowski (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford), Women's Cross Country, Education, Highest Honors
Sophomore Signe Kula (Barrington, N.H./Oyster River), Women's Swimming, Arabic/Middle Eastern Studies/Psychology, Highest Honors
Junior Alex LaVeck (Reisterstown, Md./McDonogh), Wrestling, Biomedical Sciences, High Honors

Freshman Liz Lechard (East Windsor, N.J./Hightstown), Women's Soccer, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Sophomore Sydney Lewis (Poquoson, Va./Poquoson), Women's Soccer, English/History, Highest Honors
Junior Emma Lindell (Frederick, Md./Frederick), Women's Swimming, English, Honors
Senior Joe Lippy (Glen Rock, Pa./University of Nebraska Lincoln Online), Men's Soccer, Kinesiology, Honors
Sophomore Haley Livingston (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora), Women's Lacrosse, Biology, Honors
Senior Erick Lowe (Gaithersburg, Md./Magruder), Football, Environmental Studies/Philosophy, Honors
Junior John Lux (Cornwall, Pa./Cedar Crest), Men's Lacrosse, History, Honors
Freshman Anders Madsen (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Men's Cross Country/Track & Field , Business Administration, Highest Honors
Sophomore Eric Manfredonia (Ramsey, N.J./St. Joseph Regional), Men's Lacrosse, Kinesiology, Honors
Freshman Lucas Martin (Alexandria, Va./Thomas Edison), Football, Undeclared, Honors

Freshman Luke Mason (Chambersburg, Pa./Chambersburg Area), Men's Soccer, Undeclared, Honors
Senior Ty Maurer (Kirkland, Wash./Juanita), Men's Lacrosse, Criminal Justice, Honors
Freshman Victoria McArthur (Columbia, Md./Howard), Field Hockey, Education, High Honors
Freshman Mackenzie McCarter (Hagerstown, Md./South Hagerstown), Women's Tennis, Biology, Highest Honors
Junior Cooper McCormick (Annapolis, Md./Archbishop Spalding), Men's Lacrosse, Marketing, High Honors
Sophomore Alivia McDermott (Kingsville, Md./Mercy), Women's Soccer, Education, High Honors
Senior Sara McDonald (Langhorne, Pa./Council Rock South), Women's Soccer, Kinesiology, High Honors
Freshman Abigail McFarland (Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake), Field Hockey, Environmental Studies, High Honors
Freshman Matt Messenger (Raleigh, N.C./St.David's), Men's Golf, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Senior Laura Midkiff (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Women's Swimming, Art, Highest Honors

Freshman Jessica Millard (Easton, Md./Easton), Softball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Emma Miller (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), Women's Lacrosse, Art/Communication, High Honors
Senior Hannah Miller (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), Women's Lacrosse, Education, Highest Honors
Freshman Olivia Moskunas (Bel Air, Md./C. Milton Wright), Women's Soccer, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Bailey Mullen (Baltimore, Md./Catholic High School of Baltimore), Women's Cross Country/Track & Field , English/Theatre Arts, Highest Honors
Senior Lauren Murray (Wilmington, Del./Archmere Academy), Women's Soccer, Psychology, Honors
Freshman Madeline Myers (York, Pa./West York Area), Field Hockey, Political Science/Writing and Publishing, High Honors
Sophomore Ryan Niederpruem (Vero Beach, Fla./Saint Edward's ), Men's Golf, Business Administration, High Honors
Junior Acadia Noll (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), Women's Lacrosse, Environmental Studies, Highest Honors
Junior Sam Park (Westminster, Md./Linsly School), Baseball, Kinesiology, Honors

Senior Anna Petenbrink (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty), Women's Swimming, Communication, Highest Honors
Senior Katie Poch (New Egypt, N.J./New Egypt), Women's Lacrosse, Business Administration, High Honors
Senior Steve Porembski (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley), Men's Cross Country/Track & Field , Sociology, Highest Honors
Senior Caroline Ramsey (Sinking Sping, Pa./Wilson), Women's Lacrosse, English, High Honors
Junior Anthony Razze (Pitman, N.J./Pitman), Men's Cross Country/Track & Field , Accounting/Business Administration, Highest Honors
Junior Nick Razze (Pitman, N.J./Pitman), Men's Cross Country/Track & Field , Kinesiology, Honors
Sophomore Tyler Reid (West Chester, Pa./Henderson), Men's Soccer, Biology, Honors
Sophomore Joey Reiling (Mullica Hill, N.J./Clearview Regional ), Men's Basketball, Biology, High Honors
Sophomore Nia Roberts (Walkersville, Md./Frederick), Volleyball, Art, Highest Honors
Sophomore Taylor Routzahn (Frederick, Md./Frederick), Softball, Psychology, Highest Honors

Senior Julia Ryan (Clifton Park, N.Y./Shenendehowa), Women's Basketball, Education, Highest Honors
Junior Jimmy Schmidt (Smithtown, N.Y./Smithtown West), Men's Lacrosse, Accounting, High Honors
Freshman Avery Sesney (Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake), Women's Lacrosse, Psychology, Highest Honors
Freshman Parth Shah (Ellicott City, Md./Mt. St. Joseph), Men's Tennis, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Freshman Zoe Shelby (North East, Md./North East), Women's Track & Field , Art, Highest Honors
Junior Emily Sheppard (Queenstown, Md./Queen Anne's County), Women's Lacrosse, Psychology, Honors
Freshman Shannon Short (Waldorf, Md./North Point), Women's Cross Country/Track & Field , Biomedical Sciences, Highest Honors
Junior Ashley Siebenhaar (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park), Women's Cross Country/Track & Field , Sociology, Honors
Senior Sam Slater (Hanover, Pa./South Western), Men's Soccer, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Freshman Ryan Snyder (York, Pa./Dallastown Area), Football, Education, High Honors

Freshman Isabela Soares (Monroe Township, N.J./Monroe Township), Women's Soccer, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Junior Gage Souder (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Red Land), Men's Soccer, Kinesiology, Honors
Freshman Matt Speakman (Haddon Heights, N.J./Haddon Heights), Baseball, Business Administration, Honors
Senior Josh Sproul (Princess Anne, Md./Washington Academy), Men's Basketball/Men's Outdoor Track & Field, Kinesiology, Honors
Senior Zach Stango (Burtonsville, Md./Paint Branch), Men's Track & Field , Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Senior Donald Stockton Jr. (Baltimore, Md./Chesapeake), Men's Lacrosse, History, High Honors
Sophomore Allison Storm (Abingdon, Md./Harford Tech), Women's Soccer, Kinesiology, High Honors
Freshman Angalyn Strouse (Spring Grove, Pa./Spring Grove), Volleyball, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Kathy Taveras (Columbia, Md./Howard), Volleyball, Kinesiology, Honors
Junior Lucas Teshome (Columbia, Md./Atholton), Men's Soccer, Kinesiology, Highest Honors

Freshman Amanda Thompson (Drexel Hill, Pa./Friends Central), Women's Swimming, Biomedical Sciences, High Honors
Senior Maddie Thompson (Poolesville, Md./Poolesville), Women's Basketball, Kinesiology, High Honors
Senior Jessie Titus (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Women's Soccer, Environmental Studies, Highest Honors
Junior Ella Tomkins (Tikokino, New Zealand/Mercury Bay ), Women's Swimming, Psychology, Highest Honors
Junior Carter Truby (Sykesville, Md./Century), Men's Basketball, Business Administration/Marketing, Honors
Sophomore Nicole-Antoinette Urbina-Ruiz (North Potomac, Md./Wootton), Women's Cross Country, Political Science, Honors
Sophomore Luci Vallor (Woodbine, Md./Glenelg), Softball, Political Science/Psychology, Honors
Freshman Matt Vanbrunt (Point Pleasant Beach, N.J./Point Pleasant Beach), Baseball, Business Administration, Honors
Freshman Nick Velis (Centreville, Va./Chantilly), Baseball, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Freshman Connor Ward (Woolwich, N.J./Kingsway Regional), Baseball, Kinesiology, High Honors

Senior Mattie Whalen (Magnolia, N.J./Sterling), Softball, Kinesiology, Highest Honors
Junior Billy Wheatley (Galloway, N.J./Absegami), Baseball, Accounting/Business Administration, High Honors
Sophomore Brooke Windsor (Woolford, Md./Cambridge-South Dorchester), Women's Soccer, English, Highest Honors
Senior Andrew Witten (Holland, Pa./Council Rock South), Football, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Senior Kassidee Wright (Glen Burnie, Md./North East), Women's Tennis, Communication, Highest Honors
Sophomore Justin Wunder (Westminster, Md./Century), Men's Basketball, Business Administration, High Honors
Sophomore Tyler Yohn (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern), Baseball, Marketing, Highest Honors

-30-