Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Spring conference academic honors announced

Spring conference academic honors announced

LANCASTER, Pa. – The Centennial Conference (CC) announced its academic honors for the spring sports season on Thursday and 54 Green Terror athletes were named to the CC Spring Academic Honor Roll.

Women's lacrosse sophomore Emma Miller (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), softball sophomore Paytyn Hazelton (Port St. Lucie, Fla./Seminole Ridge), softball senior Megan Horsey (Chesapeake City, Md./Bohemia Manor), softball senior Krista Waller (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam), softball senior Mattie Whalen (Magnolia, N.J./Sterling), men's outdoor track and field sophomore John Geniti (Scotia, N.Y./Scotia-Glenville), men's outdoor track and field sophomore Tyren Proctor (Westminster, Md./North Point), men's outdoor track and field junior Nick Razze (Pitman, N.J./Pitman), and men's outdoor track and field senior Josh Sproul (Princess Anne, Md./Washington Academy) were named to the Academic All-Centennial team. Proctor and Razze were first-team all-conference honorees while Miller, Waler, and Whalen were second-team selections. Hazelton, Horsey, Geniti, and Sproul were honorable mention nods. The Academic All-Centennial team recognizes student-athletes who receive both all-conference and Academic Honor Roll honors.

The nine student-athletes were part of the 54 named to the Academic Honor Roll. To be nominated for the honor roll, a student-athlete must be of sophomore standing or higher and have a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.40. The honored Green Terror student-athletes are:

Baseball

Junior Kevin Allison (Gaithersburg, Md./Gaithersburg), sophomore Santino DeFilippo (Shelton, Conn./Shelton), junior Austin Goudeaux (Elkton, Md./Bohemia Manor), sophomore Jack Valentine (Hockessin, Del./Sanford School)), junior Tyler Yohn (Dillsburg, Md./Northern).

Men's Golf

Senior Chuck Csejka (Orange, Conn./Amity Regional), sophomore Ryan Niederpruem (Vero Beach, Fla./Saint Edward' School), sophomore Evan Rutherford (Amherst, Mass./Amherst Regional).

Men's Lacrosse

Junior Jason Heeley (Silver Spring, Md./Paint Branch), junior John Lux (Cornwall, Pa./Cedar Crest), sophomore Eric Manfredonia (Ramsey, N.J./Saint Joseph Regional), junior Cooper McCormick (Annapolis, Md./Archbishop Spalding), senior Bobby Ruppert (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park), junior Jimmy Schmidt (Smithtown, N.Y./Smithtown West).

Women's Lacrosse

Senior Kaylen Buschhorn (The Hills, Texas/Lake Travis), senior Natalie Hoff (Westminster, Md./South Carroll), senior Lara Jensen (West Chester, Pa./The Tatnall School), senior Lily Kim (Frederick, Md./Urbana), sophomore Gaby Kohr (Bel Air, Md./C. Milton Wright), sophomore Haley Livingston (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora), sophomore Emma Miller (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), senior Hannah Miller (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), junior Acadia Noll (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), senior Katie Poch (New Egypt, N.J./New Egypt), senior Caroline Ramsey (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson), junior Emily Sheppard (Queenstown, Md./Queen Anne's County).

Softball

Sophomore Mandy Butz (Perry Hall, Md./Perry Hall), sophomore Makayla Calamita (Fleetwood, Pa./Fleetwood Area), junior Colleen Camburn (Waretown, N.J./Southern Regional), senior Meg Cappadora (Manchester, Md./Manchester Valley), junior Evie Craig (Valby, Denmark/International School of Hellerup), senior Julia Dimmick (Silver Spring, Md./Bethesda-Chevy Chase), sophomore Paytyn Hazelton (Port St. Lucie, Fla./Seminole Ridge), senior Megan Horsey (Elkton, Md./Bohemia Manor), sophomore Taylor Routzahn (Frederick, Md./Frederick), sophomore Luci Vallor (Woodbine, Md./Glenelg), senior Krista Waller (Virginia Beach, Va./Kellam), senior Mattie Whalen (Magnolia, N.J./Sterling).

Men's Outdoor Track and Field

Sophomore Chett Brunner (Sykesville, Md./Century), sophomore Jake Conklin (Westminster, Md./Westminster), sophomore John Geniti (Scotia, N.Y./Scotia-Glenville), sophomore Alex Huffer (Williamsport, Md./Williamsport), sophomore Tyren Proctor (Westminster, Md./North Point), junior Anthony Razze (Pitman, N.J./Pitman), junior Nick Razze (Pitman, N.J./Pitman), senior Josh Sproul (Princess Anne, Md./Washington Academy), senior Zach Stango (Burtonsville, Md./Paint Branch), junior Collin Wainwright (Lebanon, N.H./Lebanon).

Women's Outdoor Track and Field

Senior Sarah Case (Frederick, Md./Oakdale), junior Gabby Collins (Indian Head, Md./North Point), senior Rachel Dixon (Crofton, Md./Arundel), junior Renee Dupre (Hagerstown, Md./Smithsburg), junior Bailey Mullen (Baltimore, Md./Catholic High School of Baltimore), junior Megan O'Neill (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), sophomore Ashley Siebenhaar (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park).

In all, 1,024 student-athletes from the CC's 11 member institutions were named to the 2022 Spring Academic Honor Roll.

-30-