Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

With honors: 15 McDaniel senior student-athletes

(c) 2022 McDaniel College
(c) 2022 McDaniel College

WESTMINSTER, Md. – At the annual senior award ceremony that McDaniel College holds each spring, 15 Green Terror student-athletes were among the honorees.

On May 20, the College held its annual Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation, where 38 academic and activity/leadership awards were given to graduating seniors. Included in that ceremony is the presentation of the John Alexander and Faith Millard/Dr. Carol Fritz Medals, which are awarded to the top senior male and female student-athlete, respectively, as well as the Charles W. Havens Award, which is given to a senior student-athlete who "has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man."

Senior Josh Sproul (Princess Anne, Md./Washington Academy), a member of the men's basketball and track and field teams, earned the Alexander Medal as the top senior male student-athlete.

Senior Hannah Schepers (Port Deposit, Md./St. Mark's), a member of the women's soccer team, garnered the Millard/Fritz Medal as the top senior female student-athlete.

Senior Katherine Carstensen (Pearl River, N.Y./Pearl River), a member of the women's soccer team, received the Havens Award, which is awarded to a senior who participated in intercollegiate athletics and has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.

The athletics department also awarded the eighth annual Dr. H. Samuel Case Award, given to the male and female senior student-athletes with the most outstanding academic record and who has been as a significant member of the Green Terror athletics program.

Senior Zach Stango (Burtonsville, Md./Paint Branch), a kinesiology major on the men's track and field team, earned the male award while senior Megan Horsey (Chesapeake City, Md./Bohemia Manor), a accounting/economics/business administration major on the softball teams earned the female award.

The following student-athletes also received awards at Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation:

Academic:
Senior Anna Jezerski (Ellicott City, Md./Howard), a member of the volleyball team: The Alton Dennis Law Award for Excellence in Economics
Senior Lily Kim (Frederick, Md/Urbana), a member of the women's lacrosse team: The Frank and Margaret Malone Award for Excellence in a Foreign Language
Senior Hannah Miller (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), a member of the women's lacrosse team: The Joan Develin Coley Award for Excellence in Education
Senior Anna Petenbrink (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty), a member of the women's swimming team: The McLuhan Award for Excellence in Communication
Senior Julia Ryan (Clifton Park, N.Y./Shenendehowa), a member of the women's basketball team: The Michael and Polly Beaver Award for Excellence in Education
Senior Josh Sproul: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Kinesiology
Senior Zach Stango: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Kinesiology

Activity and Leadership:
Senior Katherine Carstensen: The Lynn F. Gruber Medal
Senior Sarah Case (Frederick, Md./Oakdale), a member of the women's track and field team: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Greg Komondor (Forest Hill, Md./C. Milton Wright), a member of the men's lacrosse team: The Michael J. Marks '13 Memorial Award
Senior Katie Poch (New Egypt, N.J./New Egypt), a member of the women's lacrosse team: The Michael J. Marks '13 Memorial Award
Senior Josh Sproul: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Donald Stockton, Jr. (Baltimore, Md./Chesapeake), a member of the men's lacrosse team: The John D. Nawrocki Memorial Award
Senior Andy Witten (Holland, Pa./Council Rock South), a member of the football team: The Bates Prize

Omicron Delta Kappa:
Senior Erick Lowe (Gaithersburg, Md./Magruder), a member of the football team
Senior Andy Witten

Phi Beta Kappa:
Senior Lily Kim
Senior Caroline Ramsey (Sinking Spring, Pa./Wilson), a member of the women's lacrosse team
Senior Kassidee Wright (Glen Burnie, Md./Northeast), a member of the women's tennis team

Trumpeters:
Senior Andy Witten

College Scholars:
Senior Josh Arruda (Morrisville, Pa./Pennsbury), a member of the men's basketball team
Senior Kaylen Buschhorn (Austin, Texas/Lake Travis), a member of the women's lacrosse team
Senior Laura Midkiff (Westminster, Md./Westminster), a member of the women's swimming team
Senior Hannah Miller
Senior Anna Petenbrink

Army ROTC Commissions:
Senior Azagio Herd (Waldorf, Md./North Point), a member of the football team
Senior Bobby Ruppert (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park), a member of the men's lacrosse team

Additionally, 34 student-athletes graduated on Saturday with Latin honors and 19 earned departmental honors.

-30-