Gallagher notches three wins

Caleb White, Michael Gallagher (c) 2019 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Caleb White, Michael Gallagher (c) 2019 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

THE FACTS
McDaniel competes at Larry Sharpe Invitational
What:
Men's indoor track and field meet
When:
Sunday, Feb. 10
Where: Hagerstown, Md.

THE SKINNY STORY
McDaniel won six events, including sweeping the three relays, to lead the way at the Larry Sharpe Invitational hosted by Hagerstown CC.

THE LEADERS
• The 4x800-meter relay of Gavin Gibson (Newark, Del./Sanford), Miky Kisi (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley), Shaun Thompson (Mt. Airy, Md./Glenelg) and Steve Porembski (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley) won with a time of 9:35.06.
• The 4x400-meter relay of Michael Gallagher (Elko, Nev./Elko), Michael Corinaldi, Kisi and Caleb White (Glen Burnie, Md./Baltimore City College) won with a time of 3:43.24.
• The sprint medley of White, Kisi, Gallagher and Kai Samuels (Pasadena, Md./Northeast) made it 3-for-3 in the relays with a time of 3:55.27.
• Gallagher also won the 300 with a time of 37.58 seconds.
• Gibson also won the 1000 with an ECAC-qualifying time of 2:40.11.

THE REST OF THE STORY
Nevin Stambaugh (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key) won the 55 hurdles with a personal-best and Centennial Conference (CC)-qualifying time of 8.34 seconds.
Caleb White was third in the 55 hurdles with a CC-qualifying time of 8.53 seconds and fourth in the 200 with a CC-qualifying time of 24.05 seconds.
Shaun Thompson was second in the 100 with a personal-best and ECAC-qualifying time of 2:45.20.
Alex West (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run) placed sixth in the 55 hurdles with a CC-qualifying time of 9.43 seconds.
Jamie Mintz (Baltimore, Md./Benjamin Franklin) finished fifth in the 55 with a personal-best and CC-qualifying time of 6.93 seconds.

THE INSIDE STORY
Cyrus Daroowalla was third in the 1000 with a personal-best time of 3:18.63 and seventh in the mile (5:46.30).
Miky Kisi was second in the 300 (37.86), which ranks 10th in program history.
• Stephen Porembski was second in the 800 (2:12.16).
Michael Corinaldi was second in the 500 (1:12.77).
Zachary Stango was third in the 500 (1:17.74).
• Nevin Stambaugh was third in the high jump (1.52 meters), fourth in the 800 (2:20.13), fourth in the pole vault (2.89 meters) and 11th in the shot put (9.43 meters).
James Moye was fourth in the shot put (11.44 meters).
Caleb White was also third in the high jump (1.52 meters) and fifth in the pole vault (2.89 meters).
Alex West was second in the high jump (1.52 meters) and sixth in the shot put (11.12 meters), pole vault (2.43 meters) and 800 (2:21.85).
Jamie Mintz was seventh in the 200 (25.15).
Nick Villareal was 10th in the shot put (9.45 meters).

NEXT UP
McDaniel returns to action at the Centennial Conference Championship hosted by Franklin & Marshall on Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 23-24. Action begins at 11 a.m. both days.